David Castillo Romero v. Attorney General United States
[…] This type of interview is often referred to as a “reasonable fear” interview. In a “reasonable fear” interview, pursuant to the relevant legal standards for withholding of removal and CAT relief, the asylum officer looks to whether the alien has 5 demonstrated “a reasonable possibility that he or she would be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a reasonable possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c) (2020). The alien “may present evidence, if available, relevant to the possibility of persecution or torture.” Id. The alien may also be represented by counsel or “an accredited representative,” his or her representative may “present a statement at the end of the interview,” and the alien must be provided an “opportunity to correct errors” in the asylum officer’s summary of the material facts. Id. If the asylum officer finds that the alien meets this standard, the asylum officer must refer the case to an IJ for a full proceeding to determine if the alien is eligible for relief from removal. 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(e) (2020). But if the officer finds that the alien has not established a reasonable possibility of persecution or torture, the alien may appeal the asylum officer’s determination to an IJ, id. § 208.31(f)-(g) (2020), who must conduct “an expeditious review of the negative screening determination.” Regulations Concerning the Convention Against Torture, 64 Fed. Reg. 8478, 8485 (Feb. 19, 1999). If the IJ “concurs with the asylum officer’s determination that the alien does not have a reasonable fear of persecution or torture,” the alien is removed. 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(g)(1).