David Castillo Romero v. Attorney General United States
[…] In order to show a reasonable fear of torture under the CAT and its implementing regulations, an alien must show that he has a reasonable fear of: (1) an act causing severe physical or mental pain or suffering; (2) intentionally inflicted; (3) for an illicit or proscribed purpose; (4) by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official who has custody or physical control of the victim; and (5) not arising from lawful sanctions. Myrie v. Att’y Gen., 855 F.3d 509, 515 (3d Cir. 2017) (quoting Auguste v. Ridge, 395 F.3d 123, 151 (3d Cir. 2005)); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) (2020). The IJ determined that Romero did not have a reasonable fear of torture under this standard because Romero had not indicated that the torture he feared would be executed “by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official who has custody or physical control of the victim,” id., because although “crime corruption, and gang violence are problematic and prevalent in Mexico, . . . the country is taking steps to address that issue” and, in any case, Romero has not sought “protection from the authorities,” Executive