true. See Wooten v. Roach, 964 F.3d 395, 402 (5th Cir. 2020).
[…] requirements—we ask both whether the acts were taken pursuant to a clearly
articulated state policy and whether the acts were supervised by the state. See
Dental Examiners, 574 U.S. at 506; see also Veritext Corp. v. Bonin, 901 F.3d
14
Case: 19-20661 Document: 00515539612 Page: 15 Date Filed: 08/25/2020
No. 19-20661
287, 292–93 (5th Cir. 2018) (applying both Midcal prongs where regulatory
board consisted of market participants).
We apply this state-action framework to Spec’s’ Sherman Act claims.
B.
Spec’s first argues that Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code
§ 102.07(a)(7) is a per se violation of the Sherman Act. Section 102.07(a)(7)
provides that “no person who owns or has an interest in the business of a
distiller, brewer, rectifier, wholesaler, class B wholesaler, winery, or wine
bottler, nor the agent, servant, or employee of such a person, may . . . allow
an excessive discount to a retailer . . . .” Id. Spec’s contends that “any ban
on liquor or wine discounts is a ‘hybrid restraint’ of trade, which is a per se
violation of [S]ection 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act.” We disagree. Section
102.07(a)(7) was duly enacted by the Texas Legislature. As “[s]tate