NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 8 A-5635-18T1
"clear and unmistakable" evidence. Id. at 530 (quoting First Options, 514 U.S. at
944).
Defendants rely on language from the arbitration clause that provides "[t]he
[a]rbitrator shall resolve disputes as to what can be arbitrated and the validity of the
arbitration clause." We find the issue of enforceability of this arbitration clause
should be decided by the court and not by an arbitrator. Plaintiffs expressly
challenged the delegation clause. In count six of their complaint, plaintiffs expressly
referenced N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-6(b), which provides, "[t]he court shall decide whether
an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to
arbitrate." We think the reference is sufficient to include a direct challenge to the
delegation sentence. In addition, the delegation sentence does not say anything
about "enforceability." It was included in the center of the arbitration clause in a
font making it difficult to read.