PAUL ERNEST VARCHETTI v. JULIE ANNE VARCHETTI
[…] See Fla. Fam. L. R. P. 12.060. However, the Husband’s argument is that the venue is inconvenient, not improper. “A motion to dismiss/transfer venue due to the impropriety of the plaintiff’s venue selection is significantly different than a motion to transfer on forum non conveniens grounds.” Eggers v. Eggers, 776 So. 2d 1096, 1098 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001). 3 Finally, although the trial court determined it has jurisdiction over the minor children under the UCCJEA, that does not preclude the court from finding that Michigan is a more convenient forum. § 61.520(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.”); M.A.C. v. M.D.H., 88 So. 3d 1050, 1055 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (reversing and remanding for the trial court to consider the factors listed in section 61.520(2)(a)–(h) before deciding to exercise jurisdiction under the UCCJEA).