PAUL ERNEST VARCHETTI v. JULIE ANNE VARCHETTI
[…] Fla. Fam. L. R. P. 12.005. On appeal, Wife relies on cases citing section 47.122, Florida Statutes, but section 47.122 is inapplicable. Section 47.122 governs changes of venue for convenience within Florida. See § 47.122, Fla. Stat. (2019); Am. Suzuki Motor Corp. v. Friese, 956 So. 2d 495, 496–97 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). Husband’s motion was filed pursuant to section 61.520 of the UCCJEA, which provides for a Florida trial court to decline jurisdiction in favor of another state when “it determines that [the Florida court] is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” § 61.520(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). Wife cites rule 12.140(b)(3), which requires that a defense based on improper venue must be made by motion before filing an answer. Fla. Fam. L. R. P. 12.140(b)(3).