PAUL ERNEST VARCHETTI v. JULIE ANNE VARCHETTI
[…] As discussed above, Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.061(g) does not apply to motions to change venue on the grounds of forum non conveniens in family law cases. The Family Law Rules do not contain any time limit for raising the issue of inconvenient forum under the UCCJEA. The UCCJEA provides: A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this part to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. § 61.520(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). “The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.” Id. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for the trial court to rule on the merits of Husband’s motion. Reversed and remanded. LEVINE, C.J., CONNER and GERBER, J., concur. * * * Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing. 4