SCOTT TRENT ET AL. v. MOUNTAIN COMMERCE BANK ETAL.
[…] in the Property. See Bryant, 522 S.W.3d at 400.
The Banks’ judgment liens attached to Mrs. Greene’s remaining interest in the
Property upon recordation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-5-101(b)(1) (2017); Tenn. Code
Ann. § 66-26-101 (2015).° In short, the Trents acquired the Property subject to Mrs.
> “[Jjudgments . . . obtained . . . in any court of record . . . of this state shall be liens upon the
debtor’s land from the time a certified copy of the judgment . . . shall be registered in the lien book in the
register’s office of the county where the land is located.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-5-101(b)(1). Tennessee
Code Annotated section 66-26-101 provides that judgments “shall have effect between the parties to the
same . . . without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting
thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 66-26-101.
Greene’s interest and the Banks’ judgment liens. Thus, the Petitioners sought to have the
quitclaim deed reformed to vest Real Estate Holdings with full ownership of the Property
as of March 10, 2010, and free from the Banks’ recorded judgment liens.