East, Sean v. Heritage Hosiery
[…] On the basis of the above-described evidence, the Court finds Employee injured his neck, left shoulder, and left arm in the course and scope ofhis employment. Medical Benefits The Tennessee Workers' Compensation Act imposes concurrent rights and obligations on both an employer and an employee in connection with the medical services to which an employee is entitled when he reports a work-related injury. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(l)(A) requires that "the employer or employer's agent shall furnish, free of charge to the employee, such [treatment] made reasonably necessary by [a work-related] accident." Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(4)(A) requires that "the employee shall accept the medical benefits afforded under this section."