Jewell, Kevin v. Cobble Construction and Arcus Restoration
[…] In any event, the Court finds that Mr. Jewell's employment with Cobble 15 Construction ended on or around August 16, 2014, and further finds that the employment ended through termination. Accordingly, Mr. Jewell is entitled to receive back temporary disability benefits for a period of twenty-nine days. His average weekly wage of $502.92 equals a compensation rate of $335.28 or $47.90 per day. Mr. Jewell shall be paid back temporary total disability in the amount of $1,389.1 0. IV. Arcus is liable for the benefit payments Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-113 provides the following in pertinent part: (a) A principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer. (b) Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor who pays compensation under subsection (a) may recover the amount paid from any person who, independently ofthis section, would have been liable to pay compensation to the injured employee, or from any intermediate contractor. Tenn. Code Ann.§ 50-6-113(a)-(b) (2014) . Here, Arcus has admitted that it was the principle contractor on the date Mr. Jewell suffered his injury. The parties all agreed that Cobble Construction did not have any active workers' compensation policy. Mr.