Chambers, Dustin v. Advantage Resourcing
[…] Further, and more importantly, it does not stand to reason, that if Mr. Yarbrough "took Mr. Chambers to see" Mr. Carter, that there was no discussion of an injury. However, Mr. Carter deposes that he did not learn of any alleged injury until two (2) days later. In any event, it is clear Mr. Chambers reported an injury on July 1, 2014, either in the early morning hours to Mr. Carter, as testified to by Mr. Chambers, or in the evening hours as admitted by Mr. Yarbrough. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201 (a)(l) provides that an injured employee "shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury ... within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident." The notice should reasonably convey the idea that the employee has suffered an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment. Masters v. Industrial Garments Mfg. Co., Inc., 595 S.W.2d 811, 816 (Tenn. 1980).