March 23, 201 5
[…] totally disabled during the relevant period but instead had restrictions of no use of his right arm.
Hence, he is not eligible for TTD benefits for the period at issue. Notwithstanding, Mr. Ricketts
still may be eligible for temporary partial disability benefits.
Temporary partial disability refers to the time during which the injured employee is able
to resume some gainful employment but has not yet reached maximum recovery. Williams v.
Saturn Corp., No. M2004-01215-WC-R3-CV, 2005 Tenn. LEXIS 1032, *3 (Tenn. Workers'
Comp. Panel, November 15, 2005). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2)(8) states:
In all cases of temporary partial disability for claims with a date of injury on or
after July 1, 2014, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66
2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the
time ofthe injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially
disabled condition.
Temporary restrictions assigned during ongoing medical treatment do not entitle the
employee to continued temporary disability benefits if he was able to perform work other than
his pre-injury job without a loss of income. See, Long v. Mid-Tennessee Ford Truck Sales, 160