TENNESSEE DIVISION OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
[…] physician's causation opinion is correct. See Tenn. Code Ann.§ 50-6-102(13)(E) (2014).
Concluding that Employee failed to demonstrate that she would likely prevail at a hearing
on the merits as contemplated in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-239(d)(1)
(2014), the trial court's May 12, 2015 order denied Employee's request for benefits on
the grounds of compensability. On May 28, 2015, Employee filed an Expedited Hearing
Notice of Appeal challenging the denial of medical benefits for her alleged injury.
Analysis
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-217(a)(2) (2015) states that "[a]ny party
aggrieved by an order for temporary disability or medical benefits or an order either
awarding permanent disability or medical benefits or denying a claim for permanent
disability or medical benefits issued by a workers' compensation judge may appeal the
order to the workers' compensation appeals board by filing a notice of appeal on a form
prescribed by the administrator." Subsection (a)(2)(A) addresses how review of an
interlocutory order is to be accomplished:
Within seven (7) business days after issuance of an interlocutory
order for temporary disability or medical benefits by a workers'
compensation judge, either party may appeal the interlocutory order by