Sanabria, Bessy vs. Santiago Zelaya and Summit Contractors Group, Inc.
[…] The time between August 1, 2014, and January 8, 2015, encompasses twenty-eight (28) weeks and two (2) days. The Court finds that Ms. Sanabria is entitled to recovery temporary total disability benefits in the amount of $10,182.86 for this entire period Finally, Ms. Sanabria seeks recovery of the medical and temporary disability benefits from Summit as the principal contractor due to her immediate employer’s failure to provide workers’ compensation insurance. The Court finds Summit liable for the temporary benefits. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-113 provides the following in pertinent part: (a) A principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer. (b) Any principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor who pays compensation under subsection (a) may recover the amount paid from any person who, independently of this 5 section, would have been liable to pay compensation to the injured employee, or from any intermediate contractor. (c) Every claim for compensation under this section shall be in the first instance presented to and instituted against the immediate employer, but the proceedings shall not constitute a waiver of the employee's rights to recover compensation under this chapter from the principal contractor or intermediate contractor; provided, that the collection of full compensation from one (1) employer shall bar recovery by the employee against any others, nor shall the employee collect from all a total compensation in excess of the amount for which any of the contractors is liable. Id. § 50-6-113(a)-(c) (2014). The evidence shows that Ms. Sanabria worked directly for Mr. Zelaya when she suffered injury at the Crescent Site. Ms. Sanabria’s affidavit states that she worked for Mr. Zelaya and the file contains no other sworn statements refuting her affidavit.