June 29, 2015
[…] party from presenting additional evidence at such hearing to reverse or modify this interlocutory
denial of the motion to dismiss. See, McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, No. 2014-06-
0063 (Tenn. Work. Comp. App. Bd., March 27, 2015) *5; cf. McCall v. Nat!. Health Corp., 100
S.W.3d 209, 214 (Tenn. 2003).
Statutory requirements
Having addressed the motion to dismiss, the Court will now analyze the evidence under
the applicable standard of proof and the unique requirements of the hernia statute. In all claims
for compensation for hernia or rupture, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-212 provides
that "it must be definitely proven to the satisfaction of the court that":
(1) There was an injury resulting in hernia or rupture;
(2) The hernia or rupture appeared suddenly;
(3) It was accompanied by pain;
(4) The hernia or rupture immediately followed the accident; and
(5) The hernia or rupture did not exist prior to the accident for which compensation is
claimed.