McNeill, Dolores v. Trustpoint Hospital, LLC
[…] Gray v. Cullom Mach., Tool & Die, Inc., 152 S.W.3d 439, 443 (Tenn. 2004); Jewell v. Cobble Construction and Arcus Restoration, No. 2014-05-0003, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 1, at *21 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. App. Bd. Jan. 12, 2015). Because Ms. McNeill’s request for temporary disability benefits is based on her mental injury claim, it must also meet the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(1)(E) (2014), which provides: An employee claiming an injury as defined in § 50-6-102, when the date of injury is on or after July 1, 2014, shall be conclusively presumed to be at maximum medical improvement when the treating physician ends all active medical treatment and the only care provided is for the treatment of pain or for a mental injury that arose primarily out of a compensable physical injury. The employer shall be given credit against an award of permanent disability for any amount of temporary total disability benefits paid to the employee after the date that the employee attains maximum medical improvement as determined by a workers' compensation judge. Ms. McNeill’s mental injury involves an underlying physical injury, for which she received treatment from Dr. Jekot. He ended active medical treatment and found that Ms.