October 7, 2015
[…] Workers' Comp. App. Bd. Aug. 18, 2015). An employee need not prove every element
of his or her claim by a preponderance of the evidence in order to obtain relief at an
expedited hearing. McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, No. 2014-06-0063, 2015
TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. Mar. 27,
20 15). At an expedited hearing, an employee has the burden to come forward with
sufficient evidence from which the trial court can determine that the employee is likely to
prevail at a hearing on the merits. !d.
Notice
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(l) (2014) provides, "[e]very
injured employee ... shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon
thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who
has no actual notice, written notice of the injury[.]" (Emphasis added.) Tennessee Code
Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(4) (2014) provides, "notice shall be given personally to
the employer or the employer's agent or agents having charge of the business at the time
the injury was sustained by the employee."
The Tennessee Supreme Court has equated timely verbal notice of the work-
relatedness of an injury with actual notice. See Earls v. Calsonic Yorozu Corp., No.
M2002-01309-WC-R3-CV, 2003 Tenn. LEXIS 732, at *6 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. Panel
Oct. 2, 2014), holding, "[the employee] gave verbal notice to her supervisor[.] Hence,
the employer had actual knowledge of her injury." See generally Bogus v. Manpower
Temporary Services, 823 S.W.2d 544, 545-7 (Tenn. 1992); CNA Ins. Co. v. Transou, 614
S.W.2d 335, 336-7 (Tenn. 1981). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(4)
(2014) provides, "notice shall be given personally to the employer or the employer's
agent or agents having charge of the business at the time the injury was sustained by the
employee."
The evidence at the Expedited Hearing differed sharply on the notice issue. Ms.
Muffat testified she did not report her injury the evening it occurred because she closed
the restaurant by herself. She testified she told her supervisors, Ms. Hanna and Mr. Rent,