Kirk, Regina v. Amazon.com, Inc.
[…] Ms. Kirk is Entitled to Temporary Partial Disability Benefits. Temporary partial disability refers to the time during which an injured employee is able to resume some gainful employment but has not reached maximum medical recovery. Williams v. Saturn Corp., No. M2004-01215-WC-R3-CV, 2005 Tenn. LEXIS 1032, *6-7 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. Panel July 18, 2005); Jewell v. Cobble Construction and Arcus Restoration, No. 2014-05-0003, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 1, at *22 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. Jan. 12, 2015). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2) (2014) provides for temporary partial disability benefits. The prescribed method of calculation is, "sixty-six and two thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the employee is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition." At the first Expedited Hearing, the parties stipulated that the eligibility period for temporary disability benefits, if any, "should commence February 19, 2015, due to the Employee being placed on restricted duty, which the Employer was unable to accommodate." (T.R. 4.) Dr.