Miller, Torris v. TA Operating Corp.
[…] Workers' Comp. App. Bd. Aug. 18, 2015). An employee need not prove every element of his or her claim by a preponderance of the evidence in order to obtain relief at an expedited hearing. McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, No. 2014-06-0063, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. Mar. 27, 20 15). At an expedited hearing, an employee has the burden to come forward with sufficient evidence from which the trial court can determine that the employee is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. !d. Notice Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) (2014) provides that an injured employee "shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury ... within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident." The notice should reasonably convey the idea that the employee has suffered an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment. Masters v. Industrial Garments Mfg. Co., Inc., 595 S.W.2d 811, 816 (Tenn. 1980).