Howard, Denita v. US Xpress Enterprises
[…] Accordingly, the fact nobody communicated Dr. Gadipudi's assessment of maximum medical improvement to Ms. Howard until February 18, 2015, is inconsequential to her entitlement to temporary partial disability benefits. In view of the above, the Court finds that Ms. Howard is unlikely to prevail at a hearing on the merits on the issue of her entitlement to additional temporary partial disability benefits. USX requests reimbursement of temporary partial disability benefits paid after Dr. Gadipudi placed Ms. Howard at maximum medical improvement on December 18, 2014. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2)(C) (2015) provides, "[t]he employer shall be given credit against an award ofpermanent disability for any amount of temporary partial disability paid to the employee after the date on which the workers' compensation judge determines maximum medical improvement." (Emphasis added.) Section 50-6-207(2)(C) (2015) specifically provides that the employer's remedy for a payment of temporary partial disability benefits after the date of maximum medical improvement is a credit against the employee's permanent disability award.