Lallo, Ralph Joseph v. Marion Environmental, Inc.
[…] Simpson v. Satterfield, 564 S.W.2d 953, 955 (Tenn. 1978); see also Gray v. Cullom Machine Tool and Die, Inc., 152 S.W.3d 439, 443 (Tenn. 2004); Gluck Brothers, Inc. v. Coffey, 431 S.W.2d 756, 759 (Tenn. 1968). Temporary partial disability refers to the time, if any, during which the injured employee is able to resume some gainful employment but has not reached maximum recovery. Williams v. Saturn Corp., No. M2004-0 1215-WC-R3-CV, 2005 Tenn. LEXIS 1032, at *6-7 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. Panel Nov. 15, 2005). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2)(A) (2014) provides that, "In all cases of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3 %) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition." In Williams, the employee could not return to work for the employer due to the physical restrictions mandated by her injury.