Lallo, Ralph Joseph v. Marion Environmental, Inc.
[…] Lallo worked for a couple of days over the summer driving a track-hoe for thirty-minute intervals. Nevertheless, the Court finds the physical restrictions imposed for two weeks by Dr. Haslam in April, and the restrictions imposed by Dr. Huffman beginning September 27, render him unable to find meaningful employment outside the accommodations provided by Marion prior to his separation. As a result, he is entitled to temporary partial disability benefits. !d. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-205(a) 2014 provides: No compensation shall be allowed for the first seven (7) days of disability resulting from the injury, excluding the day of injury, except the benefits provided for in § 50-6-204, but if disability extends beyond that period, compensation shall commence with the eighth day after the injury. In the event, however, that the disability from the injury exists for a period as long as fourteen ( 14) days, then compensation shall be allowed beginning with the first day after the injury. In April, Dr. Haslam restricted Mr. Lallo to no use of his right arm for two weeks, but Marion's accommodations of this restriction allowed Mr. Lallo to work eight days prior to his separation on April30. (T.R. 4 at 13.) Thus, Mr.