Wilson, Bradley v. Dana Holding Corporation
[…] Car/ex Glass Co., No. 2015-01-0012, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 39, at *6 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. Sept. 29, 2015). Notice Dana contends Mr. Wilson failed to give proper notice of his alleged work injury. Dana submits that carpal tunnel syndrome is a gradually-occurring injury where notice must be given pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(b) (2014). Section 50-6-201(b) provides: In those cases where the injuries occur as the result of gradual or cumulative events or trauma, then the injured employee or the injured employee's representative shall provide notice of the injury to the employer within thirty (30) days after the employee: (1) Knows or reasonably should know that the employee has suffered a work-related injury that has resulted in permanent physical impairment; or (2) Is rendered unable to continue to perform the employee's normal work activities as the result of the work-related injury and the employee knows or reasonably should know that the injury was caused by work-related activities. !d. 4 Thus, in gradually-occurring injuries, employees are relieved from the notice requirement until they know or reasonably should know that their work caused their injury and that the injury either impaired them permanently or prevented them from performing normal work activities. Banks v.