Valentine, Kimberly v. Dollar General
[…] Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 39, at *6. Dollar General Must Provide a Panel The Workers' Compensation Law provides that employers must furnish, free of charge to the employee, medical treatment made reasonably necessary by the work- 4 related accident. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(l)(A) (2015). The law further states that, where an employee suffers an injury and expresses a need for medical care, "the employer shall designate a group of three (3) or more independent reputable physicians ... from which the injured employee shall select one (1) to be the treating physician." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(3)(A)(i) (2015). In addition- and critical to the determination of this issue - the statute reads: The employer shall provide the applicable panel of physicians or chiropractors to the employee in writing on a form prescribed by the [bureau] []. . . In any case when the employee has been presented the physician selection form but has failed to sign the completed form and return it to the employer, the employee's receipt of treatment from any physician provided in the panel after the date the panel was provided shall