McDade, Derrick v. Labor Ready
[…] Nevels at US Healthworks. The evidentiary record in this claim does not indicate a physician has lifted Mr.McDade's restrictions or that he has returned to work. Accordingly, the Court fmds that, at a hearing on the merits, Mr. McDade is likely to prevail in establishing entitlement to temporary partial disability benefits from July 20, 20 15, until he either returns to work or his authorized treating physician finds him at maximum medical improvement from his work injuries. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2) (2015) establishes an injured employee's potential right to temporary partial disability benefits. The statute provides that an employee's compensable temporary partial disability is compensated by a payment of "sixty-six and two thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition." The Wage Statement filed by Labor Ready indicated that Mr. McDade earned an average weekly wage of $162.48 in the seven weeks he worked prior to the week of his injury.