Scott, Raymond v. Snyder Services Plumbing Co.
[…] Scott further asks this court to order temporary disability benefits. To establish a case for temporary total disability benefits, an employee must show that: ( 1) he was totally disabled and unable to work as a result of a compensable injury; (2) a causal connection exists between the injury and the employee's inability to work; and (3) the duration of the period of the employee's disability. Gray v. Cullom Mach., Tool & Die, Inc., 152 S.W.3d 439, 443 (Tenn. 2004). Temporary partial disability arises when the temporary disability is not total. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2) (2015) provides that "[i]n all cases of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disableci .condition."