Arriaga, Elsa v. Amazon.com, Inc.
[…] Arriaga established the compensability of her injuries, the Court also finds Amazon is liable for the treatment and diagnostic testing Ms. Arriaga obtained at and under the prescription of N. P. Keel, Dr. Kraus, and Dr. Eck. Ms. Arriaga and/or said providers shall provide Amazon itemized charges for the subject treatment to Amazon which Amazon shall promptly process and pay. Amazon shall promptly authorize and schedule appointments for Ms. Arriaga to see Drs. Kraus and Eck for on-going treatment. Temporary Disability Benefits Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2) (2015) establishes an injured employee's potential right to temporary partial disability benefits. The statute provides that an employee's compensable temporary partial disability is compensated by a payment of "sixty-six and two thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition." Ms. Arriaga testified she quit her job at Amazon and went to work in a florist job shortly thereafter. She did not offer evidence of the amounts she earned in the florist position. Under the above circumstances, the Court fmds Ms.