February 5, 2016
[…] amendments." McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, No. 2014-06-0063, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd.
LEXlS 6, at *13 n.4 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. Mar. 27, 2015).
8
'preponderance of the evidence."' Buchanan v. Car/ex Glass Co., No. 2015-01-0012,
2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 39, at *6 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. Sept.
29, 2015).
Mr. Collier Has Not Demonstrated a Likelihood of Success On the Merits at Trial
The Court will first address the notice defense raised by Walden. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) (2015) provides that an injured employee "shall,
immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or
cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury ..
. within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident." In the present case,
Walden acknowledged it received notice that Mr. Collier was reporting a workers'
compensation claim. Ms. Denius testified Mr. Collier spoke to Mr. Parcel, Assistant
Director of Security at Erlanger, on April 28, 2015, and told him he wanted to file a