Mull, Benjamin v. Henkels & McCoy
[…] Mr. Mull's unrebutted testimony was that he gave actual notice at the time of the incident to his foremen, Ken Cox and Teddy Holland. It was also Mr. Mull's unrebutted testimony that he called his foreman on January 28, 2015, because he "couldn't move." He testified his foreman sent him to Watts Bar Nuclear Plant to see the plant nurse, and Mr. Mull complied with this instruction. Mr. Mull told the TVA nurse how he was injured. That testimony was also unrebutted. On July 16, 2015, a TVA supervisor terminated Mr. Mull and released him back to Henkels & McCoy. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(l) (2015) provides that an injured employee "shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury ... within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident." When an employer raises lack of notice as a defense, the burden is on the employee to show that he/she gave notice, the employer had actual notice, or the failure to give notice was reasonable under the circumstances. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(l) (2015); Jones v.