IN THE COURT OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIMS
[…] be granted.
Dale-Cole asserted in its motion and supporting affidavits that it was not subject to
the provisions of the Tennessee Workers' Compensation Law, as it did not employ five
or more employees on or before the date of Ms. Dobbs' alleged accident. The attorney
for Ms. Dobbs stated that he was unable to refute this assertion.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-102(13) (2015), defines an "Employer"
as "any individual, firm, association or corporation ... using the services of not less than
five (5) persons for pay." Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(5) (2015)
provides "[T]his chapter shall not apply ... [i]n cases where fewer than five (5) persons
are regularly employed .... " Rule 56.04 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure
provides the "judgment sought shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, depositions,
answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any,