Choate, Jerry v. Revel Logging, LLC
[…] This Court must, and does, apply an impartial standard favoring neither party. This Court can apply the test of fundamental fairness espoused by Frazier under a fair and impartial analysis just as it was applied under a liberal presumption. Importantly, the fundamental fairness test of Frazier does not involve a question of statutory construction but rather an assessment of a given set of facts before the Court. Mileage Reimbursement Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(6)(A) (2015) provides: When an injured worker is required by the worker's employer to travel to an authorized medical provider or facility located outside a radius of fifteen (15) miles from such insured worker's residence or workplace, then, upon request, such employee shall be reimbursed for reasonable travel expenses. The injured employee's travel reimbursement shall be calculated based on a per mile reimbursement rate . . . times the total round trip mileage as measured from the employee's residence or workplace to the location of the medical provider's facility. (Emphasis added.) Mr. Choate argues he is entitled to mileage from Springville, Tennessee, some 120 miles round-trip from his medical providers in Jackson, Tennessee. The basis of his position is that he, at the time of his treatment, "lived" with his girlfriend in Springville.