Young, David v. Young Electric
[…] Young could not work. Additionally, Mr. Young returned to the YEC jobsite and asked Mr. Boatfield to allow him to come back to work. Accordingly, Mr. Young failed to carry his burden of proving he was totally disabled from work for any period other than the seven days Dr. Adams took him off work. Mr. Young cannot, however, 5 This finding does not prevent Mr. Young from introducing evidence to establish the reasonableness and necessity of care provided by the other physicians in future proceedings. 11 recover temporary disability benefits for this seven-day period. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-205(a) (2015) (“No compensation shall be allowed for the first seven (7) days of disability resulting from the injury.”). For these reasons, the Court finds Mr. Young is unlikely to prevail at a hearing on the merits in proving entitlement to temporary disability benefits. His request for these benefits is denied at this time.