TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
[…] Code Ann. § 50-6-207(3)(A) (2015). The only medical impairment rating
assigned in this case is the two percent impairment given by Dr. Vaughan, giving Mr.
Williams a period of compensation of nine weeks. At his stipulated compensation rate,
his “original award” is $7,515.00. He is not entitled to any further disability benefits
because he returned to work earning the same or greater wages. See Tenn. Code Ann. §
50-6-207(3)(B) (2015).
Disability Plan Setoff
Nissan claims to be entitled to a setoff against any temporary or permanent
disability benefits, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-114(b) (2015),
which provides:
Any employer may set off from temporary total, temporary partial,
permanent partial and permanent total disability benefits any payment made
to an employee under an employer funded disability plan for the same
injury; provided, that the disability plan permits such an offset. The offset
from a disability plan may not result in an employee’s receiving less than
the employee would otherwise receive under this chapter. In the event that
a collective bargaining agreement is in effect, this subsection (b) shall be
subject to the agreement of both parties.
The parties stipulated that a Nissan-funded disability plan paid Mr. Williams
short-term and long-term disability benefits totaling $18,518.95 for the period of
November 19, 2014, through June 24, 2015. It further appears Nissan’s plans specifically
allow for such a setoff. However, the parties provided no detailed record of the disability
payments or any indication of the totals paid to Mr. Williams from March 12, 2015,
through June 24, 2015, the period of his recovery from the left elbow surgery. As a
result, the Court is left without any information showing the amount of the “payment
made to [Mr. Williams] under an employer funded disability plan for the same injury.”
Without any means of calculating the disability plan benefits attributable solely to the left
arm injury, the Court must deny Nissan’s setoff request.
Medical Expenses
“[T]he employer or the employer’s agent shall furnish, free of charge to the