July 27, 2016
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-236(b) (2015). If the parties are
unable to reach an agreement, the mediator prepares and issues a dispute certification
notice, “setting forth all unresolved issues for hearing before a workers’ compensation
judge.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-236(d)(1). However, “[n]o party is entitled to a hearing
before a workers’ compensation judge to determine temporary or permanent benefits . . .
unless a workers’ compensation mediator has issued a dispute certification notice setting
forth the issues for adjudication by a workers’ compensation judge.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
50-6-236(d)(3)(A). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a) (“No request for a hearing
by a workers’ compensation judge . . . shall be filed with the court of workers’
compensation claims, other than a request for settlement approval, until a workers’
compensation mediator has issued a dispute certification notice certifying issues in
dispute for hearing before a workers’ compensation judge.”).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-239(a) provides the procedure for “a
party seeking further resolution of disputed issues” to present those issues to the workers’
compensation judge. This section provides that such party “shall file a request for a