Venable, Tim v. SUPERIOR ESSEX, INC
[…] This would render section 50-6-204(A)(3)(I) meaningless. The Court has a duty to construe a statute so that no part will be rendered inoperative, superfluous, void, or insignificant. McGee v. Best, 106 S.W.3d 48, 64 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). Further, the Court finds the common law to be instructive. In Kilgore v. NHC Healthcare, 134 S.W.3d 153 (Tenn. 2004), our Supreme Court addressed an employer’s argument that an appeal to the Medical Director was the exclusive remedy to overturn a UR denial. The Court noted such argument was “not supported by the plain and ordinary meaning of section 50-6-124(d),” which reads, then and now, as follows: Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from electing to provide utilization review; however, if the employee, provider or any other party not contractually bound to the employer’s utilization review program disagrees with that employer’s utilization review, then that employee, provider or other party shall have recourse to the commissioner’s utilization review program, as provided for in this section. Id. at 158. (Emphasis added.) The Court found the term “shall have recourse” means a party can seek administrative review but, seeking administrative review “does not replace or limit judicial review.” Id.