Notice The Court first considers Vaco' s notice defense. The Workers' Compensation Law states in relevant part: "[n]o compensation shall be payable ... unless the written notice is given to the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the 4 satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(1) (2015) (emphasis added). In addition, "No defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation, unless the employer can show to the satisfaction of the workers' compensation judge before which the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice." Tenn. Code Ann.§ 50-6-201(a)(3) (2015).