Hill, Rueben v. Kroger
[…] surgery, over the course of nine months.

      Although Mr. Hill did not specifically articulate a gradually-occurring injury at the
Expedited Hearing, the Court notes such an argument was previously raised in a position
statement by Mr. Hill's former counsel. Moreover, Mr. Hill described how his injury
occurred in the PBD as "pulling and lifting 50 lbs. to 100 lbs. daily for 8 or more hours,"
and Mr. Hill testified at the hearing to "wear and tear" to his body from his lifting duties
at work. Thus, the Court will address it as an alternative argument. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 50-6-201(b) (2015) provides:

       In those cases where the injuries occur as the result of gradual or
       cumulative events or trauma, then the injured employee ... shall provide
       notice of the injury to the employer within thirty (30) days after the
       employee:

       ( 1) Knows or reasonably should know that the employee has suffered a
            work related injury that has resulted in permanent impairment; or
       (2) Is rendered unable to continue to perform the employee's normal work
            activities as the result of a work-related injury and the employee knows
            or reasonably should know that the injury was caused by work-related
            activities.

       Thus, employees who suffer gradually-occurring injuries are relieved from the
notice requirement until they know or reasonably should know that their injury was
caused by their work and that the injury has either impaired them permanently or has