Hill, Rueben v. Kroger
[…] interlocutory denial of the motion to dismiss. See McCord v. Advantage Human
Resourcing, No. 2014-06-0063 (Tenn. Work. Comp. App. Bd., March 27, 2015) *5.

                              Application ofLaw to Facts

              Having addressed the motion to dismiss, the Court will now analyze the
evidence under the applicable standard of proof. In denying compensability of this claim,
Kroger asserted Mr. Hill failed to give proper notice of a work-related injury. For the
following reasons, the Court agrees.

       Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(2015) requires "every injured
employee" to "immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is
reasonable and practicable," to provide written notice of an injury to an employer who
does not have actual notice. If the employee fails to do so within thirty days, "no
compensation shall be payable." !d. The notice must "state in plain and simple language