Lamm, Terry v. E. Miller Construction, Inc.
[…] Citing the Bureau’s Medical Cost Containment Program Rules as supporting its position, Employer argues that Rule 0800-02-17-.25(1)(c) (2014) evidences this intent.2 One need look no further than the stated purpose of the Medical Cost Containment Program Rules to see the flaw in Employer’s argument. The purpose of those rules, as stated in the rules themselves, was to establish and implement a medical fee schedule with a related set of procedures for review of bills, enforcement procedures, and appeal hearings.3 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) (2015) provides “[t]he employer or the employer’s agent shall furnish, free of charge to the employee, such medical and surgical treatment, . . . made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) 2 Tenn. Comp.