Simmons, Patrick v. RHA/Trenton, Inc.
[…] He reiterated this history the next afternoon at an emergency room. (Ex. | at 1.) Thus, any delayed reporting of his injury is not excusable on grounds that his “symptoms developed gradually over time or were not immediately apparent.” See Buckner, at *11. However, as instructed by Buckner, “the inquiry does not end there.” Jd. Contrary to RHA’s argument, the question of whether late notice is prejudicial to the employer did survive the 2013 Reform Act. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(3) provides that the failure to give timely notice of a work-related injury will not bar compensation “unless the employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers' compensation judge before which the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.” Id. at *11-12 (Internal citations omitted). Because the trial court in Buckner failed to address whether that employer suffered prejudice, and if so to what extent, the Appeals Board remanded the matter for the trial court’s consideration.