Simmons, Patrick v. RHA/Trenton, Inc.
[…] Simmons’ claim be denied in its entirety. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Standard applied Because this case is in a posture of an Expedited Hearing, Mr. Simmons need not prove every element of his claim by a preponderance of the evidence in order to obtain relief. McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, No. 2014-06- 0063, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. App. Bd. Mar. 27, 2015). Instead, he must come forward with sufficient evidence from which this Court might determine he is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. /d.; Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1) (2015). Notice Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) (2016) requires “every injured employee” to “immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable,” to give notice of the injury to their employer and, if the employee fails to do so, “no compensation shall be payable.” Id. The notice must “state in plain and simple language . . . the time, place, nature, and cause of the accident resulting in injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(2) (2015).