Simmons, Patrick v. RHA/Trenton, Inc.
[…] Carlex Glass Co., No. 2015-01-0012, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 39, at *6 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. App. Bd. Sep. 29, 2015). Guided by this authority, the Court turns to whether Mr. Simmons came forward with sufficient evidence from which it might determine he would prevail at a hearing on the merits regarding his claim for any medical benefits. As noted, Mr. Simmons established a specific incident and that he provided RHA notice of his injury. After an employee provides notice of an injury to an employer, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1)(a) (2015) requires an “employer or the employer’s agent . . . [to] furnish, free of charge to the employee, such medical and surgical treatment . . . made reasonably necessary by accident.” “The injured employee shall accept the medical benefits . . . provided that in any case when the employee has suffered an injury and expressed a need for medical care, the employer shall designate a group of three (3) or more independent reputable physicians . . . from which the employee shall