December 13,2016
[…] injury; (2) there is a causal connection between the injury and the inability to work; and
(3) the worker established the duration of the period of disability." The Appeals Board in
Jones further held that an employee may qualify for temporary partial disability benefits
if the employer cannot accommodate the restrictions placed on the employee's activities
due to the work injury or provide the restricted worker with earnings that equal or exceed
the pre-injury average weekly wage during the period of temporary partial disability. !d.
at *7-8.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2)(B) (2015) defmes how the
compensation rate for temporary partial disability benefits is calculated. Per the above
provision, the compensation rate paid for temporary partial disability benefits is "sixty-
six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage
of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the
worker's partially disabled condition." !d.
The evidence established that Mr. Stallion sustained a compensable injury and the
providers treating him at Physician's Care placed him under restrictions due to his
compensable injury from March 1 until May 23. While the May 30 Physician's Care
note-the one referring Mr.