Rodrigo Ayala Garcia v. Mark Hale d/b/a Mark's Roofing
[…] Accordingly, this Court concludes that Mr. Garcia failed to prove that he was an employee of Mark Hale. Having found Mr. Garcia was not an employee of Mark Hale at the time of his injury, the only other basis upon which Mr. Garcia might prevail on his claim is if he established Mark Hale were liable as a principal contractor under Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-113(a) (2015). The statute provides that a principal contractor is liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any subcontractor to the same extent as the immediate employer. Section 113(c) provides that "every claim for compensation under this section shall be in the first instance presented to and instituted against the immediate employer[.]" While Mr. Hale characterized Jorge as a subcontractor, Mr. Garcia did not allege Jorge was a subcontractor or his immediate employer. To the contrary, Mr. Garcia adamantly denied he was employed by his brother and only alleged he was employed by Mr. Hale. As Mr.