Wiles, Ellen v. Dillards
[…] Notice In order to obtain benefits, Ms. Wiles must first establish she is likely to prevail on the issue of notice. For injuries occurring after July 1, 2016, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) (2016) provides that the employee has fifteen days to provide the employer with notice of an injury unless the employee has a "reasonable excuse" for failure to do so. With regard to repetitive trauma injuries, section 50-6-201(b) (2016) provides: In those cases where the injuries occur as the result of gradual or cumulative events or trauma, then the injured employee or the injured employee's representative shall provide notice of the injury within fifteen days after the employee: · (1) Knows or reasonably should know that the employee has suffered a work-related injury that has resulted in a permanent impairment; or (2) Is rendered unable to continue to perform the employee's normal work activities as a result of the work-related injury and the employee knows or reasonably should know that the injury was caused by work-related activities. In Ms. Wiles' case, she testified without contradiction that upon prodding from Dr.