Marshall, Cleaster v. Gate Precast Compnay
[…] order to meet his burden. McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk.
Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015).

         Applying these legal principles first within the context of Gate Precast's notice
defense, the Workers' Compensation Law mandates that "[e]very injured employee ...
shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable
and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice,
written notice of the injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(l) (2015). The statute
additionally provides that "[n]o compensation shall be payable . . . unless the written
notice is given to the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the
accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the
satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented." !d.
(emphasis added). The notice requirement contained in section 50-6-201 "exists so that
the employer will have the opportunity to make a timely investigation of the facts while
still readily accessible, and to enable the employer to provide timely and proper treatment