TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
[…] totality of the evidence introduced at the expedited hearing is unknown, and we will not
speculate as to the nature and extent of the proof presented to the trial court. Consistent
1
“The Appeals Board may, in an effort to secure a just and speedy determination of matters on appeal and
with the concurrence of all judges, decide an appeal by an abbreviated order or by memorandum opinion,
whichever the Appeals Board deems appropriate, in cases that are not legally and/or factually novel or
complex.” Appeals Bd. Prac. & Proc. § 1.3.
2
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(1) provides that “[i]n instances when the employer has
not paid workers’ compensation benefits . . . the right to compensation . . . shall be forever barred, unless
the notice required by § 50-6-201 is given to the employer and a petition for benefit determination is filed
with the bureau . . . within one (1) year after the accident resulting in injury.” Here, it is undisputed that
Employer did not pay any workers’ compensation benefits to Employee.
3
The notice of appeal filed by Employee merely states: “I feel that there wasn’t statute of limitations,