Robert V. Durham, Judge )
[…] The more difficult aspect of this case concerns the trial court’s award of medical
benefits. Even though the trial court determined Employee was unlikely to establish at
trial that her condition arose primarily out of her employment, the court awarded medical
benefits in the form of a panel of physicians “for evaluation, and if necessary, treatment.”
This was error in light of the undisputed expert medical evidence and the court’s finding
that Employee was unlikely to prevail at trial which, again, is a finding Employee does
not challenge.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) (2016) requires an employer
to “furnish, free of charge to the employee, such medical and surgical treatment . . . made
reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter.” This obligation requires an
employer to “designate a group of three (3) or more . . . physicians . . . from which the
injured employee shall select one to be the treating physician.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-
204(a)(3)(A)(i). The regulation specifying the time within which such medical care is to