May 22,2017
[…] the liability for workers’ compensation benefits to “statutory employers”, ie., parties
bound by contract with the uninsured direct employer of an employee who suffers a
work-related injury.
10
Ms. Kleeberg first presented this claim against Profit Line. Profit Line did not
respond to the PBD Ms. Kleeberg filed against it, either through an attorney or carrier.
Although the Court ordered benefits against Profit Line in an Expedited Hearing Order,
Profit Line did not pay the ordered benefits. For the above reasons, Ms. Kleeberg filed
PBDs against Embassy and Environmental.
Section 50-6-113(a) (2016) provides, “{a] principal contractor, intermediate
contractor or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured
while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal contractor, intermediate
contractor or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the
same extent as the immediate employer.” In Stratton v. United Inter-Mountain Tel. Co.,
695 S.W.2d 947, 951 (Tenn. 1985), the Supreme Court held that section 50-6-113(a)
“prevents employers from contracting out normal work simply to avoid liability for
workers’ compensation.” The Supreme Court in Stratton went on to hold that the