May 22,2017
[…] injury; thus, the Court denies her claim to temporary disability benefits.
Finally, Ms. Kleeberg sought permanent partial disability benefits based on Dr.
’ The Appeals Board in James held the factors enumerated above apply to a claim for temporary partial disability
benefits.
Kennedy’s rating of four percent permanent partial impairment to the whole body. The
Court holds that Ms. Kleeberg is entitled to the benefits she seeks.
The Workers’ Compensation Law provides two tiers of permanent partial
disability benefits. Section 50-6-207(3)(A) (2016) provides for an “original award” that
is calculated “by multiplying the employee’s impairment rating by four hundred fifty
(450) weeks.” Section 50-6-207(3)(B) provides for enhanced benefits “[i]f at the
[original] period of compensation . . . the employee has not returned to work with any
employer or has returned to work and is receiving wages or a salary that is less than one
hundred percent (100%) of the wages or salary the employee received from the
employee’s pre-injury employer on the date of injury.”
The Court finds Dr. Kennedy’s impairment rating established the permanency of
Ms. Kleeberg’s left-wrist injury. Accordingly, the Court awards her eighteen weeks of
permanent partial disability benefits based on the impairment rating. However, Dr.