Smith, Develynne v. People Link Staffing Solutions
[…] Smith $13,198.82 of accrued temporary partial disability benefits. Permanent Partial Disability Benefits The opinion of the treating physician regarding the employee’s permanent impairment is presumed accurate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(k)(7) (2016). The Court finds Dr. Novak is an authorized treating physician; thus, his opinion regarding permanent impairment is presumed accurate. Permanent partial disability is determined by multiplying the employee’s impairment rating by four hundred and fifty (450) weeks. Id. at §50-6-207(3)(A). All cases of permanent partial disability shall be apportioned to the body as a whole, and compensation shall be paid to the injured employee “for the proportionate loss of use of the body as a whole resulting from the injury.” Id. at §50-6- 207 (3)(H). Here, the parties agreed that Dr.