June 29,2017
[…] and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice,
written notice of the injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(l) (2015). That section
additionally provides that "[ n]o compensation shall be payable . . . unless the written
notice is given to the employer within fifteen days after the occurrence of the accident,
unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the
tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented." !d.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(l)(A) (2016) provides that "[t]he
employer or the employer's agent shall furnish, free of charge to the employee, such
medical and surgical treatment ... made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in
this chapter." Furthermore, a work-related injury "causes ... the need for medical
treatment only if it has been shown to a reasonable degree of medical certainty that it
contributed more than fifty percent (50%) in causing the ... need for medical treatment."
Tenn.