June 29,2017
[…] McCord v. Advantage Human
Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015).
Instead, he must come forward with sufficient evidence from which this Court might
determine he is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. !d.; Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-
3
239(d)(l) (2016).
The Workers' Compensation Law mandates that "[e]very injured employee ...
shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable
and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice,
written notice of the injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(l) (2015). That section
additionally provides that "[ n]o compensation shall be payable . . . unless the written
notice is given to the employer within fifteen days after the occurrence of the accident,
unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the
tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented." !d.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(l)(A) (2016) provides that "[t]he
employer or the employer's agent shall furnish, free of charge to the employee, such
medical and surgical treatment ... made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in
this chapter."