Butler, Larry v. AAA Cooper Transportation
[…] See Seiber v. Reeves Logging, 284 S.W.3d 294, 298 (Tenn. 2009); Hadzic v. Averitt Express, No. 2014-02- 0064, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App Bd. LEXIS 14, at *9 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. App. Bd. May 18, 2015). Analysis Initially, we note that Employer cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6- 217(a)(3) (2016) (repealed 2017) in support of its argument that the trial court’s decision is not supported by substantial and material evidence. Section 50-6-217(a)(3) authorized us to reverse or modify a trial court’s decision if the rights of a party were prejudiced because the findings of the trial judge were “not supported by evidence that is both substantial and material in light of the entire record.”