TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
[…] light of their statutory context. We must avoid any forced or subtle
construction that would limit or extend the meaning of the language. Every
word in a statute is presumed to have meaning and purpose, and the statute
must be construed in its entirety.
Petty v. Convention Prod. Rigging, 2016 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 95, at *20
(Dec. 29, 2016). Accepting Waves’ construction of this provision would virtually
prohibit an employee from ever recovering medical expenses for legitimate emergency
care. This would be contrary to the intent of the Workers’ Compensation Law and the
provisions of Section 204 cited above: “The employer or the employer’s agent shall
furnish, free of charge to the employee, such medical and surgical treatment . . . made
reasonably necessary by accident[.]”
7
Neither Ms. Creasman nor her dependents provided medical care or services
related to her accidental overdose. The Court therefore finds that Section 50-6-204(g)(1)
is inapplicable in this case and holds that Waves is responsible for all medical expenses