TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
[…] Creasman’s refusal to
participate in EAP counseling and whether she is entitled to psychiatric treatment the ATP recommended
much later.
6
as her doctors prescribed.
Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that the overdose was a natural
consequence flowing from the original injury and thus arose out of the employment. The
Court therefore holds that Waves is responsible for the attendant medical expenses.
Waves argues that, if Ms. Creasman is entitled to recover for the emergency care,
that recovery is limited to three hundred dollars. It bases this argument on Tennessee
Code Annotated section 50-6-204(g)(1), which provides:
If an emergency, or on account of the employer’s failure or refusal to
provide the medical care and services required by this law, the injured
employee or the injured employee’s dependents may provide the medical
care or services, and the cost of the medical care and services, not
exceeding three hundred dollars ($300), shall be borne by the employer[.]
(Emphasis added).
The Court disagrees with this interpretation of the statute, which does not say that
all emergency treatment is limited to three hundred dollars. Instead, the plain language of
this provision limits recovery of medical expenses to three hundred dollars when the