Lee, Jimmy v. Servpro Holding Co., Inc.
[…] Mr. Lee attempted to explain these 4 inconsistencies, but the Court finds he did not do so convincingly. Considering this inconsistent and contrary evidence, the Court finds Mr. Lee was not credible when he testified that he told Mr. Lloyd on July 13, 2016, that he sustained a work-related injury. Given this finding, the earliest notice provided to Servpro was January 16, 20 17, several months after the fifteen-day deadline expired. Thus, the Court holds that Mr. Lee is not likely to establish that he provided statutory notice in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(l), nor did he have a reasonable excuse for failing to do so. However, lack of notice will not serve as a bar to compensation unless "the employer can show ·... that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(3). The Appeals Board held that this provision applies even when the failure to provide notice was "not reasonable." Buckner v. Eaton Corp., 2016 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 84, at *11-12 (Nov. 9, 2016).