TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
[…] the alleged injury date. The Court, therefore, finds that the statute of limitations does not
bar his claim.
Notice
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)3 provides that an injured
employee must give written notice of an injury within thirty days unless it can be shown
that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident. The parties dispute whether Mr.
Watson actually gave Catlett notice of his June 23, 2016 shoulder and back injury. The
Court finds it unnecessary to resolve this factual dispute because Tennessee Code
Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(3) provides that failure to give notice will not bar
compensation “unless the employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers’
compensation judge before which the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced
3
Section 201 currently requires notice within fifteen days. However, the amendment establishing the
fifteen-day deadline did not take effect until July 1, 2016.
4
by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.”
Catlett presented no evidence of any prejudice nor suggested it in any arguments. In the
absence of this information, the Court cannot find Mr. Watson’s alleged failure to report
the injury resulted in any prejudice to Catlett, such as additional physical damage or an