Sims. Teresa v. Fred's, Inc.
[…] Instead, Ms. Sims must present sufficient evidence to prove she would likely prevail at a hearing on the merits. McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015). The Court finds she carried this burden and orders Fred’s to provide her temporary disability and medical benefits. An employer is required to provide an injured worker “such medical and surgical treatment . . . as ordered by the attending physician . . . made reasonably necessary by accident.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) (2017). However, when an employee refuses to “accept the medical or specialized medical services” the employer is obligated to furnish, then “compensation shall be suspended and no compensation shall be due and payable while the injured employee continues to refuse.” Id. at 50-6- 204(d)(8). Fred’s argued Ms. Sims is noncompliant with medical treatment because she neglected to control her diabetes. Fred’s also insists it should not be required to act as her private health insurer simply because she lacks coverage to control her diabetes. Ms.