TENNESSEE BUREAU OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
[…] Wright ex rel. Wright v. Wright, 337 S.W.3d 166,
176 (Tenn. 2011) (alteration in original) (quoting Konvalinka v. Chattanooga-Hamilton
Cnty. Hosp. Auth., 249 S.W.3d 346, 358 (Tenn. 2008)). The abuse of discretion standard
of review does not immunize a lower court’s decision from meaningful appellate
scrutiny, however, as discretionary decisions “require a conscientious judgment,
consistent with the facts, that takes into account the applicable law.” White v. Beeks, 469
S.W.3d 517, 527 (Tenn. 2015).
2
Analysis
A.
As an initial matter, we note that Employer cites Tennessee Code Annotated
section 50-6-217(a)(3) (repealed 2017) in support of its position on appeal. Section 50-6-
217(a)(3) authorized us to reverse or modify a trial court’s decision if the rights of a party
were prejudiced because the findings of the trial judge were “not supported by evidence
that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record.” However, as we
have noted on numerous occasions, this code section was repealed effective May 9, 2017,
and is no longer applicable.1
B.
Turning to the merits of this appeal, Employer argues that because the doctor it